Johnson v. Astrue
[…] This did not happen here. Instead, the Appeals Council, as directed by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1), stated that the records did not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, and returned the records to Mr. Johnson with an explanation that he could file a new application. This is the proper procedure pursuant to the Regulations.

20 C.F.R § 416.1476(b)(1) specifically states:

The Appeals Council will consider all the evidence in the administrative law judge record as well as any new and material evidence submitted to it which relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. If you submit evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence to you with an explanation as to why it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise you of your right to file a new application.

Thus, for the reasons given, this Court DENIES the Claimant's Motion for Summary Judgment and GRANTS the Commissioner's Motion. A separate Order shall issue.

Sincerely,

____________

Paul W. Grimm

United States Magistrate Judge


Summaries of

Johnson v. Astrue