CV. 09-6097-MA.
[…] The Commissioner shall obtain independent medical and psychological evaluations, or a functional capacity assessment, if necessary. The Commissioner shall consider lay testimony and reassess plaintiff's RFC in light of all the evidence. The Commissioner may take into account any other appropriate factors that are already matters of record in making the disability determination.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the Commissioner's final decision denying benefits to plaintiff is REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings.Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act "controls fees for representation [of Social Security Claimants] in court."Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 794 (2002) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1728(a)). Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), "a court may allow `a reasonable [attorneys'] fee . . . not in excess of 25 percent of the . . . past-due benefits awarded to the claimant." Id. at 795 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A)).