Johnson-Taefi v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(a). This Court has stated that “[i]t is only when the employer's demands on the employee are so unreasonable and unfair that a reasonably prudent person would be impelled to terminate that ‘good cause’ exists for voluntary termination.” Mshar v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp't Sec. Div., 445 N.E.2d 1376, 1377 (Ind.Ct.App.1983).

Notwithstanding the above, the General Assembly has modified the grounds for disqualification. More particularly, Indiana Code section 22–4–15–1(c)(2) provides:

An individual whose unemployment is the result of medically substantiated physical disability and who is involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship shall not be subject to disqualification under this section for such separation.
Put another way, an individual will not be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if that individual can show that she is unemployed because of a medically substantiated physical disability and she made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship. Thus, a claimant must satisfy both of these prongs to be eligible for the modification under Indiana Code section 22–4–15–1(c)(2).