Johnson Elec. N. Am., Inc. v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] Section 302(3) of the statute states that an "'[e]lectronic signature' shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." Section 304(2) of the statute states that "an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand [and][t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand."