Johnson Elec. N. Am., Inc. v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 32, 36.)

Johnson Electric relies upon New York's Electronic Signatures and Records Act ("ESRA"). See 9 NYCRR § 540. The New York State Technology Law, former article 1, "Electronic Signatures and Records Act," was enacted by the New York legislature in 2002. In the accompanying statement of legislative intent, the Legislature stated, "[This act] is intended to support and encourage electronic commerce and electronic government by allowing people to use electronic signatures and electronic records in lieu of handwritten signatures and paper documents" (L 2002, ch 314, § 1).

Section 302(3) of the statute states that an "'[e]lectronic signature' shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." Section 304(2) of the statute states that "an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand [and][t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand."