Johnson Controls, Inc., v. Haines
[…] On January 7, 1998, the Board issued its Opinion on remand and acknowledged the inaccurate legal standard set out in its Statement of Determination, but opined that its primary function is to be finder of fact. The Board stated that although it did not cite the correct standard when it analyzed and deliberated in this matter, it nevertheless had the correct standard before it. The Board announced that, despite the Superior Court's reversal of its Statement of Determination, its conclusion is unchanged.

Employer moved for a new hearing pursuant to § 2350(b) of the Workers Compensation Act which expressly provides that a cause is remanded to the Board for rehearing and that "the procedure and rights of the parties shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board."