John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Book Dog Books, LLC
[…] D.C. Comics v. Mini Gift Shop, 912 F.2d 29, 35 (2d Cir. 1990) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2)). A defendant's lack of knowledge of infringement is not a defense to liability, but permits the court, "[i]n its discretion," to "reduce the award of statutory damage to a sum of not less than $200." D.C. Comics, 912 F.2d at 35.

The Publishers argue the innocent-infringer defense is statutorily precluded here. Under 17 U.S.C. § 401(d), the innocent-infringement defense is given "no weight" "[i]f a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access." 17 U.S.C. § 401(d). The defendant's "access" to an authentic copy of a work containing a proper copyright notice, 17 U.S.C. § 401(d), negates the inference that the defendant "was not aware and had no reason to believe" he was engaging in copyright infringement.