John v. State
[…] Claimant has not filed any opposition to the motion.

Both the NI, as well as the claim, should be verified by a claimant in the "same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." Court of Claims Act §11(b). "Verification" is defined in the Civil Practice Law and Rules as "...a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true...." Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3020(a).

Further, "...[t]he verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of a party...."

§ 3020(d) Civil Practice Law and Rules. Only certain individuals may affirm the truth of statements in lieu of swearing to their truth before one empowered to take oaths, i.e., a notary. See §§ 2106, 2309 Civil Practice Law and Rules.