In sum, the Court finds that, in the instant situation, the State Court was required to follow the rule of abstention in favor of tribal court jurisdiction set out in LaPlante and National Farmers Union and should have abstained in favor of the Peacemakers Court proceeding.
er civil actions and proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State" ( 25 USC § 233; see Snyder v Abrams, 214 AD2d 991, 991; Matter of Anichinapeo v Bennett Sons, 65 AD2d 105, 106-107, lv denied 46 NY2d 709, cert denied 444 US 830; see also Indian Law § 5). While the federal statute shall not be construed "to prevent such courts from recognizing and giving effect to any tribal law or custom which may be proven to the satisfaction of such courts" ( 25 USC § 233; see Matter of District Attorney of Suffolk County v Nelson, 68 Misc 2d 614, 618; Bennett v Fink Constr.