No. 8310.
[…] In Basye v. Hayes, 58 Idaho 569, 76 P.2d 435, 437, decided in 1938, in sustaining the admission in evidence of the records of a party, we said that "`The shopbook rule applies to the books of one party to show sales made to or services rendered for the other party.'" In 1939 the legislature enacted the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act. Section 9-414, I.C., was a part of such act and reads as follows:
"A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to the identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."
In Henderson v. Allis-Chalmers, 65 Idaho 570, 149 P.2d 133, we held that in enacting the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, the legislature intended to broaden the scope of admissibility of records made in the regular course of business. This holding was followed in State v.