Novak v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Respondent was awarded this interest pursuant to section 8A-104(J) of the Act which allows for an award of interest to make a complainant whole for lost use of her money. 775 ILCS 5/8A-104(J) (West 2008). Section 8A-104(J) of the Act empowers the Commission, upon a finding of discrimination, to take such action as may be necessary to make a complainant whole. See City of Chicago v. Human Rights Comm'n, 264 Ill. App. 3d 982, 985 (1994).

¶ 25 Section 8A-104(J) does not specifically address an award of postjudgment interest. However, it does state that "[w]ith respect to all charges for which complaints were filed with the Commission prior to December 1, 1987, make whole relief shall be awarded pursuant to this subsection as it existed prior to revision by the amendatory Act of 1987." 775 ILCS 5/8A-104(J) (West 2008). In Johnson v. Human Rights Comm'n, 173 Ill.