Roe v. Doe
[…] Those who had not yet made discovery were free to sue under the newly extended limitations period even if they had turned 26 years earlier, they contend.

We disagree. Instead, the plain language of the statute, along with decisions interpreting a nearly identical provision, compels a different result. We begin with section 340.9, a virtually identical statute passed in 2000 that took effect on January 1, 2001, in order to revive claims by property owners against their insurance companies arising from the 1994 Northridge Earthquake. It provides: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract, any insurance claim for damages arising out of the Northridge earthquake of 1994 which is barred as of the effective date of this section solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired is hereby revived and a cause of action thereon may be commenced provided that the action is commenced within one year of the effective date of this section." The statute also provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to alter the applicable limitations period of an action that is not time barred as of the effective date of this section." (§ 340.9, subd. (c).)