No. 05-17-00369-CV
[…] Under the second element, we ask whether it was necessary for Bowman to confirm the award. If so, he can recover the "reasonable attorney's fees incurred in obtaining such confirmation," and we then consider whether Bowman's fees incurred opposing appellants' petition to vacate are recoverable as "fees incurred in obtaining such confirmation." We conclude that the answer to both questions is yes.
Under the TAA, appellants' petition to vacate put Bowman's favorable arbitration award at risk. See CIV. PRAC. § 171.088(a) ("the court shall vacate an award if" certain grounds are proved). Thus, it was necessary for Bowman to oppose appellants' petition. Moreover, the TAA specifically provides that "[i]f [an] application to vacate is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award." CIV. PRAC. § 171.088(c). And the TAA further provides that:
(c) . . . If [an] application [to modify or correct an award] is not granted, the court shall confirm the award.Id. § 171.091(c), (d).