John M. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Colvin, 617 Fed. Appx. 780, 781 (9th Cir. 2015) (upholding adverse credibility determination based in part on the claimant's "receipt of unemployment benefits"). Here, Plaintiff filed for and received unemployment benefits after he had stopped working, acknowledging at that time that he was ready, willing and able to work. Tr. 57-58; see Wash. Rev. Code § 50.20.010(c)(ii) (indicating "an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him or her and must be actively seeking work"). Accordingly, Plaintiff's acceptance of unemployment benefits while simultaneously seeking Social Security benefits was a proper basis to discount Plaintiff's credibility.

The ALJ is responsible for reviewing the evidence and resolving conflicts or ambiguities in testimony. Magallanes v.