CIVIL NO. 3:15-cv-0648
[…] (Doc. 20-1, at 1-2). Defendant Johnathan Vincent King also states that he does not know how to proceed and how to respond to plaintiff's complaint but he believes that Bertrand Schroeder should be precluded from receiving the annuity proceeds. (Id.). While defendant Johnathan Vincent King asked plaintiff's counsel to give him legal advice, counsel explained that he could not answer Mr. King's questions or ensure that his interests were presented. (Doc. 20).
The Slayer's Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §8802, provides in relevant part, that "[n]o slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent." A "slayer" is any person who participates "in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person." 20 Pa.C.S. §8801. The Slayer's Act "disentitles a murderer of an insured to the benefit of his criminal act." Rottmund v. Continental Assur. Co., 761 F.Supp. 1203, 1209 (E.D.Pa. 1990).