Case No. 2:17-cv-02380-MMD-PAL
[…] The remaining 10% of costs or $6.092.63 is allotted to the minor child's mother and guardian ad litem and will be deducted from her total settlement distribution;
3. The balance of $215,166.36 ($450,000 - $180,000 - $54,833.64) to be deposited into a blocked trust account for the minor child, S.H.
DISCUSSION
Under Nevada law, a parent or guardian must seek the court's approval to compromise a disputed claim held by a minor by filing a verified petition in writing. NRS 41.200. No settlement is effective until it is approved by the court. NRS 41.200(1) ("If an unemancipated minor has a disputed claim . . ., either parent . . . has the right to compromise the claim. Such a compromise is not effective until it is approved by the district court . . . upon a verified petition in writing, regularly filed with the court."); Haley v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 128 Nev. 171, 176, 273 P.3d 855, 859 (2012) (compromise of a minor's claim "is not effective until approved by the district court upon a verified petition in writing.").