No. 3D21-2170
[…] A VAB decision is not "appealable" in the formal sense of an appeal as a review proceeding. Crapo v. Acad. for Five Element Acupuncture, Inc., 278 So. 3d 113, 122 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). "While this process is referred to as an ‘appeal’ of the board's decision, actions brought in the circuit court pursuant to section 194.032, now section 194.036, are original actions, not appeals." Id. (quoting Williams v. Law, 368 So. 2d 1285 (Fla. 1979) ).
Section 194.036. Florida Statutes (2022), provides, in pertinent part:
Appeals of the decisions of the [Value Assessment] board shall be as follows:
(1) If the property appraiser disagrees with the decision of the board, he or she may appeal the decision to the circuit court if one or more of the following criteria are met:
(a) The property appraiser determines and affirmatively asserts in any legal proceeding that there is a specific constitutional or statutory violation, or a specific violation of administrative rules, in the decision of the board, except that nothing herein shall authorize the property appraiser to institute any suit to challenge the validity of any portion of the constitution or of any duly enacted legislative act of this state;
...
(c) There is an assertion by the property appraiser to the Department of Revenue that there exists a consistent and continuous violation of the intent of the law or administrative rules by the value adjustment board in its decisions. ... If the department finds upon investigation that a consistent and continuous violation of the intent of the law or administrative rules by the board has occurred, it shall so inform the property appraiser, who may thereupon bring suit in circuit court against the value adjustment board for injunctive relief to prohibit continuation of the violation of the law or administrative rules and for a mandatory injunction to restore the tax roll to its just value in such amount as determined by judicial proceeding. ...
(Emphasis added).
Although the Appellant argues that this is not a "tax suit," the record indicates that his initial petitions before the VAB were challenges to property appraisals.