Johal v. City of Seattle
[…] For the purpose of removing, relocating and/or constructing those certain facilities pursuant to Agreement GC-7263.
This interim permit shall be in full force until the contemplated easement has been properly executed and recorded.

The unchallenged findings also support the trial court's conclusion that the City had the right to an easement created by the equitable doctrine of part performance, and compliance with the statute of frauds was excused.

An express grant of an easement is an interest in land that must comply with the real estate statute of frauds. RCW 64.04.010, .020; Berg v. Ting, 125 Wn.2d 544, 551, 886 P.2d 564 (1995). The statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010, states that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed." RCW 64.04.020 states that every deed "shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party."

In Berg, the court expressly acknowledged that the doctrine of part performance is an exception to the statute of frauds and the recording statute.