Johal v. City of Seattle
[…] The contract also states that the "Purchaser hereby accepts the Property in its current conditions." WSDOT agreed that upon full compliance with the terms of the contract, it would execute a quit claim deed "free of encumbrances except those existing at the date hereof."

Moreover, the requirements of the recording statute apply only to written instruments. The real estate recording statute, RCW 65.08.070, provides, in pertinent part:

A conveyance of real property . . . may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor . . . of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded.
Under RCW 65.08.060(3), a "conveyance" includes "every written instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned or by which the title to any real property may be affected." In Mugaas v.