Civil Action 1:23-cv-882 (RDA/WEF)
[…] (Id.)
Defendant John Le
Plaintiff may serve an “individual-other than a minor, an incompetent person, or a person whose waiver has been filed-[] in a judicial district of the United States by . . . following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made[.]” Fed.R.Civ.P. (4)(e)(1). In this instance, the Virginia law Plaintiff appears to rely upon to effectuate service on Defendant Le is Virginia Code § 8.01-296, which permits substituted service on individuals “by posting a copy of such process at the front door or at such other door as appears to be the main entrance of such place of abode, provided that not less than 10 days before judgment by default may be entered, the party causing service or his attorney or agent mails to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter files in the office of the clerk of the court a certificate of such mailing.” Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(b). Substituted service by posting is effective service of process only if the party to be served cannot be served personally pursuant to Va.