Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Cantina El Sol, LLC
[…] 4. Costs

JHP has also claimed $402.00 attributable to the cost for filing this action and $210.00 for the costs to effectuate service. Filing 45 at 2. Rule 54(d)(1) of the Federal Rules for Civil Procedure provides that, “[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs-other than attorney's fees-should be allowed to the prevailing party.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1). Moreover, 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(C) states that courts may “direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(C). Defendants do not dispute the propriety of assessing these costs against them. See generally Filing 47. Thus, the Court awards JHP a combined total of $612.00 in costs.