Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Cantina El Sol, LLC
[…] See Filing 44 at 1. The Court therefore finds that the third Pioneer factor weighs in favor of finding excusable neglect. Because each of the four Pioneer factors all point in the same direction, this Court finds there is excusable neglect and the Court will consider JHP's late-filed declaration (Filing 45). This, in turn, permits the Court to consider the evidentiary materials that this declaration authenticates. See Filing 43-1-43-6.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Applicable Standards

As the Court previously ruled, Defendants are liable on the claim JHP brought pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 553. See Filing 39 at 15-17. This statute also provides that a court “may . . . direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(C). Thus, “[a]n award of attorneys' fees under § 553(c)(2)(C) is not mandatory but is left to the discretion of the court.” J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Brewster “2”Cafe, LLC, No. 4:11-CV-00690-SWW, 2014 WL 4956501, at *7 (E.D. Ark.