Civil Action 5:22-CV-120
[…] Joe Hands Promotions v. Garcia, 546 F.Supp.2d 383, 386 (W.D. Tex. 2008). Therefore, to compensate Plaintiff for the violation of Section 605, the Undersigned finds a statutory award of $3,700 is appropriate.
See also J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Circle R & R, Inc., No. 4:18-CV-1359, 2019 WL 937348 at *4 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 11, 2019), R. & R. adopted, No. 4.18-CV-1359, 2019 WL 936522 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 26, 2019) (doubling the sublicensing fee).
2. Damages for Willful Act Under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii)
Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) of the Federal Communications Act provides that:
In any case in which the court finds the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation.47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Thus, a Court must find (1) willfulness and (2) some commercial advantage or gain to award enhanced damages. G&G Closed Cir. Events, LLC v. Alejandro, No. 7:20-CV-00097, 2020 WL 5500302 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 11, 2020).