Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Armijo
[…] However, as this Court has ruled in previous cases, the Court concludes that the $50,000.00 in punitive damages that Plaintiff requests is greater than necessary to deter and punish Defendants for their willful conduct. See id. at *3 (citing Garcia, 546 F. Supp. 2d at 386). The Court deems $3,600.00 - an amount equal to Plaintiff's compensatory damages - to be a sufficient punitive damages award pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).

D. Plaintiff's Requested Fees, Costs, and Post-Judgment Interest

Plaintiff also requests attorneys' fees. See Mot. ¶ 19. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) provides that the court "shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails" under the FCA. Granting attorneys' fees is therefore "mandatory." On the Rocks, 2012 WL 3129137, at *4 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii); J & J Sports Prod., Inc. v. Cotorra Cocina Mexicana & Bar LLC, No 3:10-CV-597-CWR-LRA, 2012 WL 1098446, at *4 (S.D. Miss.