Jodlowski v. Works
[…] That is the function of the legislature.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Viera v. Cohen , 283 Conn. 412, 431–32, 927 A.2d 843 (2007).The salient language of § 31–294f (a) is found in its first sentence: “An injured employee shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner ....” The statute, therefore, directs an individual seeking workers' compensation benefits to submit to an examination at the request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner.