Jobe v. Erie Ins. Exch.
[…] DISCUSSION

While the Jobes raise four issues on appeal, the essence of their argument is that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Erie because there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether the Jobes made a misrepresentation when completing their application for insurance.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-103, which deals specifically with insurance applications, provides as follows:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.