Index No. 655689/2017 Motion Seq. Nos. 013 014
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, 1650Broadway, does not warrant renewal or leave to amend. 1650 Broadway applied the law as it existed at the time of the Court's dismissal order and does not concern derivative claims or timeliness concerns. Accordingly, leave to renew and leave to amend are not warranted.
B. Plaintiffs' Motion to Amend the Caption is Granted
This action was discontinued with prejudice against Yeskoo (NYSCEF 145). However, the clerk returned Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint because there was no order directing Yeskoo to be dropped from the caption as required by CPLR 1003 (NYSCEF 275).
CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just." Yeskoo should be removed from the caption which shall now read as follows:
JOBAR HOLDING CORPORATION, ROBERT BUCK, ROBERT BUCK, ROBERT BUCK, INDIVIDUALLY, AND ROBERT BUCK, AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF JOAN BUCK, DELIVATIVELY AS SHAREHOLDERS ON BEHALF OF JOBAR HOLDING CORPORATION, Plaintiffs,
v