JMW Concrete Contractors v. Daniel
[…] Martin Architectural Prods. Inc. v. Meridian Constr. Co., 155 N.C. App. 176, 182, 574 S.E.2d 189, 193 (2002) (citations omitted). "To demonstrate an abuse of discretion, the appellant must show that the trial court's ruling was manifestly unsupported by reason, or could not be the product of a reasoned decision." Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Bourlon, 172 N.C. App. 595, 601, 617 S.E.2d 40, 45 (2005), aff'd, 360 N.C. 356, 625 S.E.2d 779 (2006) (per curiam) (citations omitted).

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 44A-35, "upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense[,]" the trial court may award a reasonable attorneys' fee to the prevailing party's attorney. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 (2007).