J.M. v. T.J.A.
[…] (a) The child to be adopted;

(b) The biological living parents of a child under eighteen (18), if the child is born in lawful wedlock.

. . .

(c) The child's guardian, if it has one.

(d) If the care, custody, and control of the child has been transferred to the cabinet, or any other individual or individuals, institution, or agency, then the cabinet, the other individual or individuals, institution, or agency shall be named a party defendant, unless the individual or individuals, or the institution or agency is also the petitioner.
KRS 199.480(1). The adoption petition shall be served on the party defendants "in the same manner as provided in other civil cases except that if the child . . . is under fourteen (14) years of age and the . . . individual . . . has custody of the child, the service of process upon the child shall be had by serving a copy of the summons in the action upon the . . . individual . . . any provision of CR 4.04(3) to the contrary notwithstanding." KRS 199.480(2).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

In this case, Adoptive Parent named the Cabinet, Child, and Child's only living biological parent as party defendants. A review of the record shows that all parties were served in compliance with KRS 199.480(2).