J.M. v. T.J.A.
[…] M.S., 572 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. App. 2019).

If granted, the adoption itself terminates the parental rights of the biological parents. KRS 199.520(2). As in the present case, when two judgments have been unnecessarily entered in an adoption case, we view the "'judgment of adoption' and 'order terminating parental rights' as being one document that comprises the judgment." Wright v. Howard, 711 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Ky. App. 1986). The effect of the judgment is the adoption of the child at issue. As such, we review the judgment for compliance with the adoption statutes.
Id. at 497.

We begin with KRS 199.470. This statute contains the basic requirements that must be satisfied to petition for adoption in this Commonwealth. To petition for adoption, a person must be eighteen and "a resident of this state or [have] resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing[.]" KRS 199.470(1). The petition should be filed in the county where the petitioner resides. Id. Adoptive Parent pleaded that he is a resident of Kentucky; he filed the petition in Johnson County where he resides.

KRS 199.470(3) requires the child must have resided continuously with the petitioner "for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the filing of the adoption petition." The record establishes that Child has lived continuously with Adoptive Parent since September of 2016. Adoptive Parent filed the petition in March of 2019. The ninety-day period was met.