J.M. v. The Superior Court
[…] (In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1121.) A failure to provide the JV-505 form is subject to a harmless error analysis. (Id. at p. 1122.)

Section 316.2, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "If, after court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. . . . Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice."

The cases which Father relies upon for the proposition that failure to serve the JV-505 form is not harmless error are distinguishable.