J.M. v. Parlier Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] 4. Coverdell Act Immunity

The purpose of the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001 (20 U.S.C. § 7941 et seq.) is to “provide teachers, principals, and other school professionals the tools they need to undertake reasonable actions to maintain order, discipline, and an appropriate educational environment.” 20 U.S.C. § 7942; Wormuth, 305 F.Supp.3d at 1131; C.B., 691 F.Supp.2d at 1149. Coverdell Act immunity applies to actions by school officials that are aimed at controlling or disciplining a student or maintaining order or control in the school. See 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a); Wormuth, 305 F.Supp.3d at 1131; Dennis v. Board of Educ., 21 F.Supp.3d 497, 502 (D. Md. 2014). In relevant part, the Coverdell Act provides:

[N]o teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if-
(1) the teacher was acting within the scope of the teacher's employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity;
(2) the actions of the teacher were carried out in conformity with Federal, State, and local laws (including rules and regulations) in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school;
(3) if appropriate or required, the teacher was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate authorities for the activities or practice involved in the State in which the harm occurred, where the activities were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the teacher's responsibilities;
(4) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher; and
(5) the harm was not caused by the teacher operating a [vehicle for which an
14
operator's license and insurance are required by state law]. 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a); C.B., 691 F.Supp.2d at 1149; see also Wormuth, 305 F.Supp.3d at 1131. The term “teacher” includes a “teacher, instructor, principal, or administrator.” 20 U.S.C. § 7943(6).