In the Matter of J.M. JER. M. Children Under the Age of Eighteen Years Alleged to be Abused and Neglected by v. E.M., Respondent.
[…] The fact that she made her out-of-court statement to very few people is not unusual. Substantial bodies of literature have noted the difficulty that young children experience in revealing acts of sexual abuse, especially against a parent. For this reason, the standard of sufficiency for corroboration in child protective proceedings are different from those applied in criminal court matters. The criminal corroboration requirement is not applied in the same way in child protective cases. Nicole V, supra at 102.
Family Court Act Section 1012 defines an abused child, in pertinent part, as "a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care commits or allows to be committed an offense against such child defined in article on hundred thirty of the penal law" (Family Court Act section 1012[e]{[ii]). Penal Law section 130.00(3) defines sexual contact as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.