J.M. v. D.M.
[…] Had defendant's purpose been innocent, and limited to gathering information, he could have photographed plaintiff and her companion, and just left. Instead, he testified that he entered the restaurant and sat down at their table, informing the man with whom plaintiff was dining that she was his wife.

Stalking occurs when a person "purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his [or her] safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b). The statute is intended to prevent conduct "that would cause such fear in an objectively reasonable person." State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 187 (2010). A "course of conduct" is defined as, "repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person . . . [or] repeatedly committing harassment against a person; or repeatedly conveying, or causing to be conveyed, verbal or written threats or threats conveyed by any other means of communication or threats implied by conduct or a combination thereof directed at or toward a person." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(1).

The court allowed plaintiff to question defendant about a log he kept from 2008 to 2012, recording every contact she had with her daughter. Defendant acknowledged creating the document. It was not admitted into evidence, but he testified about it in detail.