No. 20190798-CA
[…] See Allen v. Allen, 2021 UT App 20, ¶ 35, 483 P.3d 730 (declining to address an issue on the merits because the petitioner had "left the [lower] court's basis for its decision unaddressed" and therefore "ha[d] not carried his burden to show error" regarding that decision). ¶26 Second, JLPR claimed that the Committee exhibited "bias toward out-of-state applicants." See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-6a-1602(4)(b)(iv) (allowing applicants to protest where there exists "a bias exercised by an evaluation committee or an individual committee member, excluding a bias that is a preference arising during the evaluation process because of how well a solicitation response meets criteria in the solicitation"). In support, JLPR pointed to the fact that "4 of the 8 (50%) out-of-state applicants received a license," while "only 4 of the 73 (.05%) [sic] in-state applicants received a license."