No. 2038
[…] I.B., slip op. at 15. The same result inures in the present case.
The holding in I.B. is bulwarked by the statute itself. Section 5-701 et seq., requires the Department to investigate any reported case of alleged child abuse or child neglect. FL § 5-703. Section 5-706 outlines the procedures the Department is required to follow when conducting its investigation. Within thirty days of completing an investigation, the Department must notify the suspected individual as to whether there has been a finding of either indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect. FL § 5-706.1(a). If an indicated finding is made, the Department may add the individual responsible for child neglect to its centralized confidential database if the person "has been found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the alleged" neglect or has been found responsible for indicated neglect and has "unsuccessfully appealed [that] finding[.]" FL § 5-714(d).