No. 2038
[…] J.J. appealed this finding and requested a contested hearing before the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH"). An ALJ, however, stayed the appeal because J.J. faced criminal charges, involving the same set of facts, in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland for involuntary manslaughter and violating Maryland's Unattended Child Statute, Section 5-801 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.). When the case ended in federal district court, the hearing before the ALJ proceeded.
Section 5-706.1(b)(3)(i) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1993, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides: "If a criminal proceeding is pending on charges arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the hearing until a final disposition is made."