No. 2038
[…] Vol.), Section 5-701(s) of the Family Law ("FL") Article. Section 5-701(b)(1), on the other hand, defines "abuse" as
(1) that the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm; or
(2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.
(i) the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed by [an individual charged with the responsibility of the child] (ii) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.FL § 5-701(s). Subsection 5-701(b)(2), furthermore, specifically states that "'abuse' does not include the physical injury of a child by accidental means." Similar language is not contained in the statute's definition of neglect.
The General Assembly, in 2017, amended the definition of abuse to include intent as an element by excluding "the physical injury of a child by accidental means."