J-A17044-14 No. 412 EDA 2014
[…] Thus, the presumption that a child born during coverture is a child of the marriage has lost its place in modern society, especially considering the scientific testing available both to prove and to disprove paternity.
Justice Newman argued the majority's irrebuttable presumption contradicted the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(c) Authority for test. --In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c). Justice Newman believed, therefore, that the Strauser majority's public policy pronouncement contradicted that of the legislature, as set forth in § 5104(c).