J-A17044-14 No. 412 EDA 2014
[…] Id. at 180 (Flaherty, C.J., announcing the judgment of the Court). "Third parties should not be allowed to attack the integrity of a functioning marital unit, and members of that unit should not be allowed to deny their identities as parents." Id.
At common law, children born out of wedlock could not inherit from their fathers and had no right of support from their fathers. Brinkley , 701 A.2d at 184 n.3. The legal disadvantages to children born out of wedlock have been eliminated by statute. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102 ("All children shall be legitimate irrespective of the marital status of their parents, and, in every case where children are born out of wedlock, they shall enjoy all the rights and privileges as if they had been born during the wedlock of their parents except as otherwise provided in Title 20 (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).").
In Strauser , the appellant argued the presumption should not apply because appellees' ongoing marriage was not loving and intimate and existed in "name only." Strauser , 726 A.2d at 1056. In other words, appellees' conduct evinced the absence of a functioning marital unit.