J.J. v. C.D. (In re D.D.)
[…] We provide a limited factual summary because our opinion is unpublished and the parties know, or should know, "the facts of the case and its procedural history." (People v. Garcia (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 847, 851.).

HITE, J. [*]

C.D., who is the biological mother of D.D., appeals from an order terminating her parental rights pursuant to Probate Code section 1516.5 and Family Code section 7822. Because there was no error under the latter statute, we affirm.

In her opening brief, C.D. argued the trial court erred in terminating parental rights under Probate Code section 1516.5, challenging two aspects of the guardianship underlying the trial court's finding that the "child ha[d] been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years." (Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (a)(2).) One of the problems C.D. ascribed to the underlying guardianship was that failing to notify her of the guardianship proceedings resulted in a guardianship order that was procured by extrinsic fraud.