CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:19-cv-00096
[…] Co., 402 F.3d 536, 540 (5th Cir. 2005).
b. Analysis
Defendants argue that there is no evidence that Plaintiff's Event was shown at Defendants' Los Taquitos restaurant on April 9, 2016. Plaintiff responds that its auditor entered the restaurant and positively identified Plaintiff's Event being shown on one of the restaurant televisions. Defendants argue that the evidence shows the restaurant was closed.
Dkt. No. 30 at 4-5, ¶¶ 8-9.
Dkt. No. 32 at 6-7, ¶¶ 8-9; id. at 9-10, ¶¶ 12-13; accord Dkt. No. 33 at 5, ¶¶ 5-6.
Dkt. No. 34-2 at 4, § B.
Plaintiff brings its claim pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 553 or alternatively § 605. Section 553 provides, "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." Section 605 provides that "[n]o person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person."