J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Seafood Palace Buffet, Inc.
[…] In previous cases, courts in this district have denied J & J's requests for enhanced damages because "J & J ha[d] repeatedly ignored the precedent set forth by courts in this jurisdiction, and sought to recover the maximum amount of damages under § 605, $100,000.00." Henriquez Batres, Inc., 2017 WL 2937936, at *4. Because J & J is not requesting the maximum amount of damages in this case, the "wholesale denial of enhanced damages is not warranted." Id.

D. Attorneys' Fees

Plaintiff seeks to recover its attorneys' fees and relevant costs incurred pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) ("The Court . . . shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails."). Having found that Defendants violated § 605(a), Plaintiff is an "aggrieved party" who "prevailed" for purposes of § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) and is entitled to recover its costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees.