Civil Action 22 Civ. 7089 (JHR) (SLC)
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a).
Under § 302(a)(1), a non-domiciliary is subject to specific personal jurisdiction in New York if he or she “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). For the Court to exercise personal jurisdiction under this provision, “the defendant must have transacted business within the state, and the claim asserted must arise from that business activity.” Aero AG Holdings II, 2022 WL 4463896, at *4 (quoting Licci ex rel.