1:22-cv-03836 (TNM)
[…] Yang alleges that China Construction negligently designed and constructed an uneven curb on the sidewalk outside the Chinese Embassy. According to Yang, the curb is not only a tripping hazard but is ADA-non-compliant and has “enabled the Embassy to bring the public sidewalk under its jurisdiction.” SAC ¶¶ 29-32.
To start, even assuming the curb was somehow negligently designed or constructed, Yang's claims are time barred. D.C. law permits plaintiffs to recover damages for “injury . . . resulting from the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” D.C. Code § 12-310(a). But plaintiffs must bring such actions “within the ten-year period beginning on the date the improvement was substantially completed.” Id. Yang alleges that China Construction “completed [building the Embassy] on April 1, 2009.” SAC ¶ 7. But her alleged injuries occurred in September 2022-over 13 years later. Id. ¶ 4. So Yang's gross negligence claim based on the allegedly uneven sidewalk is time-barred.