Jimmies, Inc. v. W. Haven P. Z. C.
[…] The law is clear that the failure to state reasons on its records is not in and of itself a sufficient reason to reverse the actions of the planning and zoning commission.

II. Does 8-136 preempt local zoning at least in the area covered by redevelopment?

It appears to be uncontested that the City of West Haven adopted a redevelopment plan as that term is used in Chapter 130 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 8-136 of the General Statutes provides:

"A redevelopment plan may be modified at any time by the redevelopment agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real property in the redevelopment project area, the modification must be consented to by the redeveloper or redevelopers of such real property or his successor or their successors in interest affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the redevelopment plan as previously approved by the legislative body, the modification must similarly be approved by the legislative body."

There is no question that proposed changes to the redevelopment plan have not and will not be consented to by the redeveloper or redevelopers of such real property.