Jiminez v. Warden
[…] Furthermore, the issuance of the Governor's warrant in this state constitutes prima facie evidence that the person named therein is a fugitive; the Respondent has introduced the Governor's warrant into evidence as part of its Exhibit #1 and, therefore, the burden shifts to Petitioner to establish, beyond a reason doubt, that he is not a fugitive.

General Statute Section 54-158 states: "Subject to the provisions of this chapter it is the duty of Governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state . . . any person charged in that state with [a] felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state."

In Doran, the United States Supreme Court stated: ". . . the courts of the asylum state are bound to accept the demanding state's judicial determination since the proceedings of the demanding state are clothed with the traditional presumption of regularity.