19-21546-CIV-GAYLES/OTAZO-REYES
[…] 1. Exemption 3
As previously noted, this exemption covers “matters that are . . . specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . . .” See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The non-disclosure statute must “require[] that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue” or must “establish[] particular criteria for withholding or refer[] to particular types of matters to be withheld.” Id. The non-disclosure statute upon which Defendants rely is Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), which is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f) and provides, in pertinent part:
The records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States. . .
See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f) (hereafter, “Section 1202(f)”). It is well established that Section 1202(f) qualifies as a non-disclosure statute for purposes of FOIA Exemption 3. Medina-Hincapie v. Dep't of State, 700 F.2d 737, 740-43 (D.C. Cir. 1983). Moreover, in Spadaro v.