19-21546-CIV-GAYLES/OTAZO-REYES
[…] According to the Holzer Declaration:
In response to Plaintiffs' requests, OBIM conducted a search of IDENT. OBIM notified the Plaintiffs that ADIS was not an OBIM system and that any requests for ADIS records needed to be sent to CBP.
See Holzer Declaration [D.E. 29-1 ¶ 10].
Plaintiffs argue that, rather than telling them to send their requests for information in the ADIS system to CBP, OBIM should have referred that portion of their requests to CPB who, in turn, would have had to search its ADIS records. See Plaintiffs' Reply [D.E. 75 at 5-6]. Plaintiffs rely for this proposition on 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(c), a DHS regulation which provides:
Re-routing of misdirected requests. Where a component's FOIA office determines that a request was misdirected within DHS, the receiving component's FOIA office shall route the request to the FOIA office of the proper component(s).
See 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(c).