CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-CV-41
[…] (D.E. 11).
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
The IADA is a congressionally sanctioned interstate agreement establishing "uniform procedures for lodging and executing a detainer." Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 148 (2001). Forty-eight states, including the jurisdictions at issue in this case, participate in the agreement to "provide for the speedy disposition of charges filed in one jurisdiction against prisoners who are serving sentences in another jurisdiction." Birdwell v. Skeen, 983 F.2d 1332 (5th Cir. 1993); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, §§ 1345-1349. Under the IADA, a prisoner can demand a speedy, final disposition of any "untried indictment...on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner." Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 720-21 (1985); 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, art. III(a). Once the prisoner notifies the prosecuting officer and appropriate court of his request in writing, the AIDA establishes a 180-day period for a final disposition to be made.