Jimenez v. Long-Jimenez
[…] Namely, a court must consider the "nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party" in making its alimony award determination. FL § 11-106(b)(11)(iii). Thus, it is true to say that marital property is of a different nature than nonmarital property - a difference which the trial court may deem relevant in its alimony award analysis. In the present case, the trial court considered the "nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party," providing the following analysis:

See FL § 8-205(a)(1) ("after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property...grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded."). --------

[Appellant's] net income of $3,300 per month minus his reasonable monthly expenses of $2,007, leaves an excess net income over expenses of $1,293 per month.