Jimenez v. JP Morgan Chase Co.
[…] See Branch v. Tunnell, 14 F.3d 449, 454 (9th Cir. 1994), overruled on other grounds by Galbraith v. County of Santa Clara, 307 F.3d 1119, 1127 (9th Cir. 2002).

California law strongly favors the settlement of disputes and the enforcement of releases. See In re Marriage of Hasso, 280 Cal. Rptr. 919, 925 (Cal.Ct.App. 1991); Stambaugh v. Superior Court, 132 Cal. Rptr. 843, 846 (Cal.Ct.App. 1976). However, California Labor Code section 206.5 states:

No Employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor.

Courts construing section 206.5 have concluded that, upon termination of an employee's services, the employer is bound to pay the employee all wages conceded to be due, and can require no condition in connection with this payment. Sullivan v. Del Conte Masonry Co., 48 Cal.