Jimenez v. Jimenez
[…] The motion to dismiss is therefore denied.

The plaintiff's second argument for not affording comity to the decree is that defendant was not domiciled in the Dominican Republic at the time. But the plaintiff did live there, and she has cited no authority requiring both parties to reside in the jurisdiction dissolving a marriage. Under Connecticut law, residency of either party is sufficient. See, e.g., Section 46b-44(a) of the General Statutes, which provides as follows: "A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state." Finally, the plaintiff argues that recognizing the divorce decree will offend public policy of the State of Connecticut.