ALEXANDER JIGGETTS, Plaintiff, v. STATE OF MARYLAND, Defendant.
[…] In making this determination, "[t]he district court need not look beyond the complaint's allegations . . . . It must hold the pro se complaint to less stringent standards than pleadings drafted by attorneys and must read the complaint liberally." White v. White, 886 F. 2d 721, 722-723 (4th Cir. 1989).
Notwithstanding the presence of identical issues noted in Jiggetts' prior complaint concerning his state court petition, Jiggetts' claim regarding his entitlement to a response and a hearing on his petition for writ of actual innocence is without merit. Under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301(e)(2) the court where the petition is filed "may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted." Further, the allegations do not suggest that a member of the state court's Clerk's staff has deliberately acted outside of his or her authority with respect to a pleading properly filed with the court.