Case No. CV-F-06-0369-LJO-NEW.
[…] Furthermore, it is clear with the enactment of the IMFA that Congress intended Section 216 to impose a conditional limitation to the LPR status of alien spouses and children, in order to curb immigration marriage fraud. See H.R. Rep. 99-906, 1986 USCCAN 5978. Thus, Section 216 must be given the effect of the express statement of intent. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Defense Counsil, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). To that end, Jiang can not rely upon Section 216 for her contention that she may adjust her K-2 visa status to LPR.
It should be noted further thatSection 216 is not applicable to Jiang in the instant case, in that it only applies to sons and daughters who have already been granted lawful permanent residence, conditional or otherwise.
For example, 8 USC § 1159(a)(2) ("Any refugee found eligible shall . . . be regarded as lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence . . ."); 8 USC § 1159(b) ("The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General . . . may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence of any alien granted asylum."); 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(2) ("The Attorney General shall adjust the status of any alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence:); 8 USC § 1255(a) ("The status of an alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General . . . to that of lawfully