Case No. CV-F-06-0369-LJO-NEW.
[…] Jiang argues that this regulation provides an alternative adjustment procedure for a K-2 visa holder under Section 214(d). This regulation, however, is clearly applicable only to those who are eligible under Section 214(d). Section 214(d) covers minor children of alien fiancees. Jiang is no longer a minor child. Further, this regulation governs Section 245, under which Jiang admits she does not qualify. Having admitted she does not qualify under Section 245, Jiang accordingly does not qualify under its regulations. Therefore, Jiang has failed to prove that she may adjust status under Section 214(d).
8 CFR § 245.2(c) reads: Application under section 214(d) of the Act. An application for permanent resident status pursuant to section 214(d) of the Act shall be filed on Form I-485 with the director having jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence. A separate application shall be filed by each applicant. If the application is approved, the director shall record the lawful admission of the applicant as of the date of approval. The applicant shall be notified of the decision and, if the application is denied, of the reasons therefor. No appeal shall lie from the denial of an application by the director but such denial shall be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240.
2. Section 216 of the Act