JHS Family Ltd. P'ship v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] Although the Board of Supervisors must first approve the list of tax-delinquent properties to be sold, nothing in the language of . [sections] 3691 or 3694 restricts the tax collector's power to sell property. Nor does the Revenue and Taxation Code require the tax collector to obtain the Board's approval of the terms of sale used by the tax collector in the exercise of its power to sell tax-delinquent properties." We disagree that the Tax Collector's statutory authority to sell tax-defaulted property is unrestricted by the Revenue and Taxation Code.

Section 3691 provides, in part: "after the property has become tax defaulted, the tax collector shall have the power to sell and shall attempt to sell in accordance with Section 3692 all or any portion of tax-defaulted property that has not been redeemed ...." (§ 3691, subd. (a)(1)(A), italics added.) Section 3692 provides, in part: "The tax collector shall attempt to sell tax-defaulted property, as provided in this chapter [i.e., sections 3691 through 3731.1] ...." (§ 3692, subd. (a), italics added.)