JHS Family Ltd. P'ship v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] (a)(1)(A), italics added.) Section 3692 provides, in part: "The tax collector shall attempt to sell tax-defaulted property, as provided in this chapter [i.e., sections 3691 through 3731.1] ...." (§ 3692, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, the Tax Collector's authority to sell tax-defaulted property is circumscribed by the tax sale statutes.

One restriction on the Tax Collector's statutory authority to sell tax-defaulted property is contained in section 3692.3: "(a) All property sold under this chapter is offered and sold as is. [¶] (b) The state, the county, and an employee of these entities acting in the employee's official capacity in preparing, conducting, and executing a sale of property under this chapter, are not liable for any of the following: [¶] (1) Known or unknown conditions of this property, including, but not limited to, errors in the assessor's records pertaining to improvement of the property." (§ 3692.3, subds. (a), (b)(1).)

As mentioned, in JHS Family Limited Partnership I, we determined the contamination disclosure provision was a "specific representation [that] conflicts with the general 'sold as is' provision. In such a situation, the specific provision controls."