03-04-2020
[…] (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 7-8.) The ICWA requirement at issue in this case provides that "[a]ny party seeking to effect a . . . termination of parental rights[] to an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).)
Section 361.7 incorporates the active efforts requirement into California's dependency statute. Under section 361.7, subdivision (b), "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers."