03-04-2020
[…] The Tribe's more specific claim that Tripp's expert testimony was insufficient to show a causal relationship between the conditions in Mother's home and the likelihood of harm to the children is also unpersuasive. ICWA requires that "no foster care placement may be ordered . . . in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(e); § 361.7, subd.(c).) To that end, the ICWA expert "shall be qualified to testify regarding whether continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child . . . ." (§§ 224.6, subd. (a), 361.7, subd. (c).)
Here, the Tribe did not object when the Department proffered Tripp as its ICWA expert, so it may not now challenge her qualification as an expert on appeal. (People v.