03-04-2020
[…] (Letitia V. v. Superior Court (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1009, 1016 (Letitia V.).) Many courts have equated the active efforts requirement with the state law requirement that reunification services provided to parents of a dependent child must be " 'reasonable.' " (In re Michael G. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 700, 713-714 (Michael G.); In re C.B. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 102, 134.)
Effective January 2019, section 224.1, subdivision (f) defines active efforts as "affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts intended primarily to maintain or reunite an Indian child with their family. If an agency is involved in an Indian child custody proceeding, active efforts shall involve assisting the parent, parents, or Indian custodian through the steps of a case plan and with accessing or developing the resources necessary to satisfy the case plan. To the maximum extent possible, active efforts shall be provided in a manner consistent with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child's tribe and shall be conducted in partnership with the Indian child and the Indian child's parents, extended family members, Indian custodians, and tribe."
Since the disposition hearing was conducted after the new statute's effective date, we shall assume that section 224.1, subdivision (f) applies in this case.