J.H. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] App. 2010). Because these errors were made by counsel, we will not punish the client. We will review the alleged deficiencies as best we can—but warn counsel the Court may not be so lenient in the future. The rules are "lights and buoys to mark the channels of safe passage and assure an expeditious voyage to the right destination. Their importance simply cannot be disdained or denigrated." Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist. v. Bischoff 248 S.W.3d 533, 536 (Ky. 2007) (quoting Brown v. Commonwealth, 551 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Ky. 1977)).

LEGAL ANALYSIS

KRS 620.100(3) provides, "[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence." Additionally, "an appellate court is obligated to give a great deal of deference to the family court's findings and should not interfere with those findings unless the record is devoid of substantial evidence to support them." Cabinet for Health and Family Services v.